Privacy Policy

Dated 1 September 2017

Panacea Capital will only collect personal information (other than sensitive information) that is reasonably necessary and will only collect such information by lawful and fair means within the requirements of the legislation. Personal information collected by Panacea Capital includes but is not limited to:

  • Contact details
  • Employment history
  • Educational qualifications
  • Complaint details
  • Financial information such as source of funds and wealth

Panacea Capital will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary. Panacea Capital will not deal with any unsolicited personal information received and will destroy any such information as soon as reasonably possible.

Given the nature of the services provided by Panacea Capital and our obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 it is impracticable for our Clients to remain unidentified or use pseudonyms. General enquiries about products and services can be handled anonymously if requested, however failure to provide the personal information required by the investor application process may mean that we cannot provide the services requested or we may be forced to withdraw our services.

Panacea Capital will notify an individual of the following:

  • the identity and contact details of Panacea Capital;
  • the fact that Panacea Capital has collected the information and the circumstances of collection;
  • if the collection of the personal information is required or authorised by law;
  • the purposes for which Panacea Capital collects the personal information; the main consequences for the individual if the personal information is not collected;
  • any other entity to which Panacea Capital usually discloses personal information collected;
  • that the privacy policy of Panacea Capital contains information about how the individual may access their personal information and seek the correction of such information;
  • that the privacy policy of Panacea Capital contains information about how the individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how they will deal with such a complaint;
  • whether Panacea Capital is likely to disclose the personal information to overseas recipients;

Panacea Capital will only use personal information about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and will not use or disclose the information for another purpose without the individuals consent or unless required by law. In most circumstances your personal information will be used to:

  • provide you with financial services;
  • establish and manage investments and accounts;
  • implement investment instructions, process distributions and withdrawal applications;
  • report the investment performance of accounts;
  • keep you up to date on other products or services offered by Panacea Capital;
  • monitor and improve the services provided by Panacea Capital;
  • process an application for employment with Panacea Capital;
  • comply with regulatory or legal requirements.

Panacea Capital may collect personal information about an investor from their application form to establish and support the ongoing administration of their investment in the accounts managed by Panacea Capital. For legal and practical reasons, Panacea Capital may not be able to process an application or administer an investment without certain prescribed information. Panacea Capital reserves the right to request additional documentation from you after receiving your application form at any time.

Panacea Capital may disclose an investor’s personal information to external parties who provide services to Panacea Capital including (but not limited to):

  • executing brokers,
  • organisations that assist us with fund registry, archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, recruitment, payroll, superannuation, insurance, management consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, security and technology services in their capacity as service providers to Panacea Capital;
  • where relevant, to prospective employers and  recruitment agencies who request verbal or written references in relation to current or former personnel;
  • in relation to an investor, the custodian, investment advisers, brokers and asset consultants;
  • other third parties where required or authorised by Australian law, which may include emergency situations and assisting Australian government agencies.

Otherwise, Panacea Capital will not disclose your personal information to any other external party.

Panacea Capital will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without the prior consent of the individual. Panacea Capital may use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing if:

  • Panacea Capital collected the information from the individual; and
  • the individual would reasonably expect Panacea Capital to use or disclose the information for that purpose; and
  • Panacea Capital provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Panacea Capital; and
  • the individual has not made such a request to Panacea Capital.

Panacea Capital will not disclose personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient unless required by Australian law. Panacea Capital will not use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned to an individual by a Commonwealth Government Agency such as a Tax File Number or Medicare Number unless required by law. Panacea Capital will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Personal information collected through Panacea Capital’s application form will be stored on a server with Panacea Capital’s executing broker, MEX Australia Pty Ltd which is also subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Panacea Capital will take all reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this include:

  • using secure IT systems and firewalls;
  • having a clean desk policy;
  • document storage security procedures;
  • appropriate training for our employees;
  • taking all reasonable steps to ensure information provided on our website is protected;
  • taking all reasonable steps to de-identify and destroy personal information that is no longer required for the purpose it was originally obtained.

Panacea Capital will take all steps reasonable to ensure that information held is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have a right to access and correct your personal information. Panacea Capital will provide individuals with access to, and an opportunity to correct the information held on them upon receipt of reasonable request and within the requirements of the law. To make a request to access any personal information we hold, individuals can contact our compliance officer as follows:

Address:  Level 8, 90 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC Australia 3000

Number: +61 3 9666 3340

Email: info@panaceacapital.com.au

Panacea Capital will respond to a request for access to the personal information in writing within 30 days of the request being made and give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

In certain circumstances, we may not be required to provide you with access to your personal information. These circumstances include but are not limited to where giving access would pose serious threat to life, health or safety of any individual or public, where the request is frivolous or vexatious, where giving access would be unlawful or where denying access is required by law. If access is denied or if we refuse to correct your information then we will give you written reasons for that decision and details available to complain about the refusal. An access fee may be charged where permitted by law.

If you visit our website, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. We use this information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes only. Our website may use “cookies”. A cookie is an electronic way to trace your access to our website and use of information contained in the website. By using our website, you are consenting to the use of cookies by Panacea Capital. Browsers such as Internet Explorer allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive or block all cookies. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Panacea Capital takes great care to protect personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. The website may contain links to other sites. Panacea Capital is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

If you wish to make a complaint about our use of your personal information, our provision of access to your personal information or a request to modify or remove your personal information, please contact us by email at info@panaceacapital.com.au. We will aim to respond to your written complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you may take it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, you can contact us at:

Address: Level 8, 90 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC Australia 3000

Phone: +61 3 9666 3340

Email: info@panaceacapital.com.au

Website: www.panaceacapital.com.au

All genuine feedback will be reviewed and considered by our compliance officer.

Panacea Capital will only collect personal information (other than sensitive information) that is reasonably necessary and will only collect such information by lawful and fair means within the requirements of the legislation. Personal information collected by Panacea Capital includes but is not limited to:

  • Contact details
  • Employment history
  • Educational qualifications
  • Complaint details
  • Financial information such as source of funds and wealth

Panacea Capital will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary. Panacea Capital will not deal with any unsolicited personal information received and will destroy any such information as soon as reasonably possible.

Given the nature of the services provided by Panacea Capital and our obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 it is impracticable for our Clients to remain unidentified or use pseudonyms. General enquiries about products and services can be handled anonymously if requested, however failure to provide the personal information required by the investor application process may mean that we cannot provide the services requested or we may be forced to withdraw our services.

Panacea Capital will notify an individual of the following:

  • the identity and contact details of Panacea Capital;
  • the fact that Panacea Capital has collected the information and the circumstances of collection;
  • if the collection of the personal information is required or authorised by law;
  • the purposes for which Panacea Capital collects the personal information; the main consequences for the individual if the personal information is not collected;
  • any other entity to which Panacea Capital usually discloses personal information collected;
  • that the privacy policy of Panacea Capital contains information about how the individual may access their personal information and seek the correction of such information;
  • that the privacy policy of Panacea Capital contains information about how the individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how they will deal with such a complaint;
  • whether Panacea Capital is likely to disclose the personal information to overseas recipients;

Panacea Capital will only use personal information about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and will not use or disclose the information for another purpose without the individuals consent or unless required by law. In most circumstances your personal information will be used to:

  • provide you with financial services;
  • establish and manage investments and accounts;
  • implement investment instructions, process distributions and withdrawal applications;
  • report the investment performance of accounts;
  • keep you up to date on other products or services offered by Panacea Capital;
  • monitor and improve the services provided by Panacea Capital;
  • process an application for employment with Panacea Capital;
  • comply with regulatory or legal requirements.

Panacea Capital may collect personal information about an investor from their application form to establish and support the ongoing administration of their investment in the accounts managed by Panacea Capital. For legal and practical reasons, Panacea Capital may not be able to process an application or administer an investment without certain prescribed information. Panacea Capital reserves the right to request additional documentation from you after receiving your application form at any time.

Panacea Capital may disclose an investor’s personal information to external parties who provide services to Panacea Capital including (but not limited to):

  • executing brokers,
  • organisations that assist us with fund registry, archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, recruitment, payroll, superannuation, insurance, management consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, security and technology services in their capacity as service providers to Panacea Capital;
  • where relevant, to prospective employers and  recruitment agencies who request verbal or written references in relation to current or former personnel;
  • in relation to an investor, the custodian, investment advisers, brokers and asset consultants;
  • other third parties where required or authorised by Australian law, which may include emergency situations and assisting Australian government agencies.

Otherwise, Panacea Capital will not disclose your personal information to any other external party.

Panacea Capital will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without the prior consent of the individual. Panacea Capital may use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing if:

  • Panacea Capital collected the information from the individual; and
  • the individual would reasonably expect Panacea Capital to use or disclose the information for that purpose; and
  • Panacea Capital provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Panacea Capital; and
  • the individual has not made such a request to Panacea Capital.

Panacea Capital will not disclose personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient unless required by Australian law. Panacea Capital will not use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned to an individual by a Commonwealth Government Agency such as a Tax File Number or Medicare Number unless required by law. Panacea Capital will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Personal information collected through Panacea Capital’s application form will be stored on a server with Panacea Capital’s executing broker, MEX Australia Pty Ltd which is also subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Panacea Capital will take all reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this include:

  • using secure IT systems and firewalls;
  • having a clean desk policy;
  • document storage security procedures;
  • appropriate training for our employees;
  • taking all reasonable steps to ensure information provided on our website is protected;
  • taking all reasonable steps to de-identify and destroy personal information that is no longer required for the purpose it was originally obtained.

Panacea Capital will take all steps reasonable to ensure that information held is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have a right to access and correct your personal information. Panacea Capital will provide individuals with access to, and an opportunity to correct the information held on them upon receipt of reasonable request and within the requirements of the law. To make a request to access any personal information we hold, individuals can contact our compliance officer as follows:

Address:  Level 8, 90 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC Australia 3000

Number: +61 3 9666 3340

Email: info@panaceacapital.com.au

Panacea Capital will respond to a request for access to the personal information in writing within 30 days of the request being made and give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

In certain circumstances, we may not be required to provide you with access to your personal information. These circumstances include but are not limited to where giving access would pose serious threat to life, health or safety of any individual or public, where the request is frivolous or vexatious, where giving access would be unlawful or where denying access is required by law. If access is denied or if we refuse to correct your information then we will give you written reasons for that decision and details available to complain about the refusal. An access fee may be charged where permitted by law.

If you visit our website, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. We use this information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes only. Our website may use “cookies”. A cookie is an electronic way to trace your access to our website and use of information contained in the website. By using our website, you are consenting to the use of cookies by Panacea Capital. Browsers such as Internet Explorer allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive or block all cookies. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Panacea Capital takes great care to protect personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. The website may contain links to other sites. Panacea Capital is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

If you wish to make a complaint about our use of your personal information, our provision of access to your personal information or a request to modify or remove your personal information, please contact us by email at info@panaceacapital.com.au. We will aim to respond to your written complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you may take it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, you can contact us at:

Address: Level 8, 90 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC Australia 3000

Phone: +61 3 9666 3340

Email: info@panaceacapital.com.au

Website: www.panaceacapital.com.au

All genuine feedback will be reviewed and considered by our compliance officer.